fbpx

We would like to ensure you that as per the Protection of Personal Information Act (PoPI Act) our intension is to adhere to the Act. Information will be stored securely and will not be used for anything else other than for business relationship and will never intentionally be made public or provided to 3rd parties without your consent or in the pursuit of a legitamate interest. We also undertake to notify you of any data breach or invasion of privacy that we might experience. 

  1. This privacy policy (“this Privacy
    Policy”) must be read together with the Terms and
    Condition. Unless defined elsewhere, terms in this Privacy Policy
    shall bear the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions.
  2. The Owner is committed to bringing You
    information tailored to Your individual needs and recognises the
    importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable
    information collected about our users.
  3. In adopting this Privacy Policy, the Owner
    wishes to balance its legitimate business interests when collecting and
    using your personal information and Your reasonable expectation of
    privacy. In this respect, the Owner will take reasonable steps to
    prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your personal
    information. However, the Owner does not guarantee that Your personal
    information shall at all times be 100% secure.
  4. By continuing to use this Web Site, You agree
    to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If You do not
    agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to Use the Web
    Site.
  5. You agree that the Owner may collect, collate,
    process and/or store Your personal information (as this phrase is defined
    in the ECT Act) provided by You during the registration process referred
    to in clause 8 of the Web Site Terms and Conditions (“Collect”)
    for, amongst other things, the purposes of (i) verifying your identity,
    (ii) providing You with access to the Web Site Content, (ii) customer
    relations, and (iii) conducting research.
  6. The Owner reserves the right to vary the terms
    of this Privacy policy, which will be made available on the Web
    Site. It is your responsibility to familiarise Yourself with the most
    recent version of this Privacy Policy.

 What
personal information is Collected?

  1. The Owner may Collect personal information
    that may include (with limitation), Your name and e-mail address,
    information relating to Your race, gender, ethnic or social origin, age,
    well-being, disability, personal opinions, views or preferences.

 When is Your personal information Collected?

  1. Personal information may be Collected in
    several ways.
  2. Some personal information may be Collected
    when You register on the Web Site, during the carrying out of demographic
    research, or when you participate in any promotions, competitions or
    surveys held on the Web Site.
  3. You acknowledge that promotions and
    competitions on the Web Site may be sponsored by third parties, or may be
    co-sponsored by the Owner together with third parties. You agree that some
    or all Your personal information may be shared with such third party.
     
  4. You also acknowledge that advertisers or other
    web sites that have links on the Web Site may also Collect Your personal
    information. You agree that the information processing practices of those
    advertisers and other web sites are neither under the control of the Owner
    nor regulated by this Privacy Policy.

 How Your personal information is used?

  1. The primary goal in Collecting Your personal
    information is to provide You with a better online experience, which may
    include, interactive communications, online shopping and other services.
  2. Your personal information may be used to:
  • deliver to You more relevant and targeted
    content and advertisements, such as banner advertisements;
  • conduct research related to demographics,
    interests and online habits;
  • compile profiles for statistical
    purposes. You agree that the Owner may trade with those profiles and
    statistical data. While the Owner will attempt to ensure that the
    profiles or statistical data cannot be linked to You, the Owner does not
    guarantee that third parties may not be able to link such profiles and
    statistical data to You. You hereby indemnify the Owner against any
    loss, liability, expense, claim, penalty or damage suffered by You,
    whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising from or in
    relation to any third party being able to link such profiles and
    statistical data to You.

 With whom is Your information shared?

  1. While the Owner will attempt not to disclose
    any of Your personal information to third parties, except when we have
    your permission or in the legitimate business interests of the Owner, the
    Owner does not guarantee that Your personal information will not be shared
    with third parties without Your permission.
  2. Your personal information may also be shared
    under the following circumstances:
  • where the law requires that the Owner disclose
    Your personal information;
  • to monitor web traffic: web servers serving
    the Web Site automatically collect information about pages You visit. This
    information is used for internal review, to tailor information to
    individual visitors and for traffic audits. This information (as well as
    information from third-party market researchers), on an aggregated,
    anonymous basis, is provided to advertisers advertising on the Web Site.
    Should You provide personal information online as part of an online
    advertising promotion or in order to access a third party service, such
    information may be provided directly to the advertiser or the third party
    concerned;
  • Promotions: many promotions offer
    opportunities to request additional information from sponsors or third
    parties. When You request more information about a particular promotion,
    Your e-mail address may be shared with the sponsor of that promotion;
  • Online shopping: if You make a purchase from
    an online store or merchant, the information obtained during Your visit to
    those stores (including tracking information, cookies, credit card number
    and contact information) is provided to the merchants. This is to enable
    transactions to take place;
  • Marketing purposes: if You expressly consent
    to us using your personal information for marketing purposes, You agree
    that the Owner may, from time to time, share Your personal information
    with any of its affiliates, subsidiaries, holding companies, partners, or
    third-party providers for the purposes of sending You marketing-related
    announcements related to the products, goods and/or services made
    available by the Owner on the Web Site. You may at any time opt out
    of receiving such marketing-relating announcements;
  • Third parties: online merchants providing
    services in association with the Owner have separate privacy and data
    collection practices. You agree that the Owner has no responsibility or
    liability for third party policies. For more information regarding the
    merchant, their store, and their privacy policies, return to that store’s
    home page and click on the appropriate link;
  • Editorial purposes: Your personal information
    may be used by the Owner for editorial purposes. For example, this may
    include information You provide during an online survey conducted by our
    editors.
  • Legal: the Owner may also disclose Your
    personal information in special cases, where the Owner has reason to
    believe that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring
    legal action against a party who may be breaching the Terms and Conditions
    or may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or
    unintentionally) the Owner’s rights or property, other users, or anyone else
    that could be harmed by such activities; and
  • For statistics and advertisement purposes: the
    Owner may perform statistical analyses in order to measure interest in the
    various areas of the Web Site (for product development purposes) and to
    inform advertisers as to how many consumers have seen or
    “clicked” on their advertising banners. The Owner also uses
    demographic information to allow advertising banners on the Web Site to be
    targeted, in aggregate.

 What are cookies and how are they used?

  1. Cookies are pieces of information a Web Site
    transfers to a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies make
    surfing the web easier for You by saving Your preferences and tracking
    Your online habits, traffic patterns, and making sure You do not see the
    same advertisement too often. The use of cookies is an industry standard.
  2. The Owner may place a “cookie” on
    Your browser to store and sometimes track information about You.
  3. While most browsers are initially set up to
    accept cookies, You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or
    indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please, note that some parts of the
    Web Site will not function properly if You refuse cookies. You may
    occasionally get cookies from third party advertisers. The Owner does not
    control these cookies. The use of advertising cookies sent by third-party
    advertisers is an industry standard.

 Use of IP Address

  1. An IP address is a number that is
    automatically assigned to a computer whenever it is connected to the
    Internet.  The Owner also logs IP addresses, or the location of
    computers on the Internet.  The Owner collects IP addresses for the
    purposes of system administration, to report aggregate information to our
    advertisers, and to audit the use of the Web Site. The Owner does not
    ordinarily link IP addresses to personal information, which means that
    Your session may remain anonymous. However, the Owner cannot
    guarantee that this will always be the case. For example, it may be
    necessary to identify a particular user when it is necessary to enforce
    compliance with the Terms and Conditions or to protect our service Web
    Site, customers or other interests.

 Security

  1. The importance of security for all personal
    information associated with You is of the utmost concern to us. While
    the Owner exercises great care in providing secure transmission of Your
    personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be
    guaranteed to be 100% secure.  The Owner cannot guarantee the
    security of any information you transmit to, or from the Owner’s Web Site.

 E-Mail

 

  1. The Owner may periodically send e-mails to You
    about services, products or promotions offered by the Owner and its
    advertisers to the e-mail address provided by You.

 

Standard shipping at R99.00 across SA. Pick up option available in Gauteng, Roodepoort.